Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of memory on ASP pages

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a web server that is running IIS 6 with a SQL backend database.  About once or twice a day we’re seeing that we’re getting “out of memory” responses and events on our asp 1.1 pages.  The only thing that appears to resolve it is recycling the application pool.  Has anyone dealt with this in the past?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085539
Sometimes it can happen if there are some infinite loops due to an error in the code. Or this may happen if there is more load on the server and server is unable to handle this load. You can design your application to use the memory in more efficient manner.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094104
It is a simple cause of memory leakage , You may debug your application or  convert same application to use asp.net , so the memory leakage will handled by .net handler itself.
0