?
Solved

I have a window 7 sony vaio.

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The view size of text will randomly change with the use of the mouse.  Is there a control where I can set and keep the view size stable?
0
Comment
Question by:gza100
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35085031
Verify in your Sony Apps, specifically for the mouse, that the wheel is not set to zoom in/out text or to modify text size.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109064
There is a chance that your Ctrl button is constantly pressed as that's one of the short cut to zoom in and out.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 35119237
If you swipe two fingers on the touch pad at the same time it changes the zoom settings of the display. Put one finger on the top-right of the touch pad and the other on and bottom-left corner of the touch pad. At the same time move both fingers toward the middle of the touch pad (towards each other). Doing this will zoom in. If you start in the middle of the touch pad and swipe your two fingers out to the diagonal corners, this will zoom out.

Maybe this is the problem you're experiencing.
0