Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Products Configuration Failed

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I've had issues creating my Sharepoint site, and want to make sure that I can run the Sharepoint Products Configuration Wizard if I have to...

Only when I run it, I get "Configuration Failed" - failed to create sample data.

Attached is the dialogue box with the error, and the log file.

Thanks in advance.

Error BoxPSCDiagnostics-3-9-2011-16-45-55.log
0
Comment
Question by:simpsonator
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085455
It is trying to deploy something on a web application on port 80. Did you specify port 80 anywhere? I would not specify port 80 for the central administration.
A web application with the specified port 80 was not found in the server farm is the error that pops up in the log.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35089817
Try disconnecting from farm and then reconnecting .. That should help

You can alternatively check if you have any sites in IIS for port 80, Even though sharepoint creates its own sites virtual directory and uses the port by force however you want to check if there is anything already there which may be disturbing

Note : i feel that you have somehow deleted your site in testing, Is that correct ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35094135
KoenVosters had the right solution... it fixed it straight away. Thanks :)
0