[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed

Posted on 2011-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

(Servers: 2003 SBS)
Our Main PDC crated over the weekend, I have everything backup and running on it except DHCP & DNS. Our exchange server was acting as a DC plus our backup DNS.

On the exchange server, after seizing PDC, Schema, etc, I had to remove maybe 2 of the DNS entries to kill a "round-robin" problem that was keeping me from rejoining the new server install as a domain controller so I could get the repaired server back into the domain.

After all the above history, here is my problem. The exchange server is receiving email, but with outbound I now receive the following error email message after an hour or two.

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       noone@example.org

However no emails are going out. The only changes I made was sqashing a couple of entries on the exhange server, in the DNS that was causing "round-robin" problems; obviously now I caused something to stop working on outbound email, but am puzzled as to how.

I followed all that was in this post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20993899.html , and I am confident that is not my problem. I can email any of our contacts from hotmail.com, but can't send email to them from our exchange server. They all pass all the tests from www.mxtoolbox.com, https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and etc.

At http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/325698-solved-outbound-email-fritz-exchange.html, on the last entry, I believe that is pointing me in the right direction, but more on the DNS side than the connectors that they are referring too. I have not touched the exchange server in anyway other than what was stated above.

Last info that may or may not be important. The new server install I have yet to promote back to PDC, nor have I got around to reinstalling DNS back on it, I just changed on the backup DNS (exhanger server) to where if you ping the domain, it would now point to the new/temp PDC until I could get everything on the original PDC server back up and online.
Our Fotigate firewall has a static IP address and we have our own mail.example.com domain name we use as well. thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:christopherbb
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 35085198
On the Exchange server, how do have DNS configured on the NIC?  Is it pointing to itself as the primary DNS?  Can you browse the internet from Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35087703
Yes I can browse the internet just fine from Exchange. However after looking through the DNS forward lookup zones, I am still seeing some entries that point back to the old PDC (that I will be putting DNS back on towards the end of the week when so many are not using the file server / old PDC) .

Not sure what to look for on which one is critical to sending email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35088811
about to go home at 5:00pm cst, will be back in office early tomorrow. thanks for looking and welcome any thoughts you may have

(Normally I would stay late working on this, but I stayed for 28 hours straight getting all the critical data, shares, printers back online, going to go sleep)
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088877
Please check your settings, specifically the FQDN on the SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Advanced Button and make sure it is not ending in .local and what is there, resolves in DNS back to the IP Address you are sending from.

Also, please have a read of my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35094761
Under advanced Max Hop count is "30"
FQDN is servername.domainname.local
when I click button "check dns" is says, "The domain name is valid".

Should I remove .local from that? About to read your link, but wanted to get that info back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35095237
after reading your link, I tried to change the FQDN to mail.companyname.com, I clicked "Check DNS" and it also replied "Valid". I can ping mail.companyname.com and it pings, or at least tries to ping the ip assigned to the wan/internet side of the Fortigate Firewall (we cant actually ping out to anything because pinging is blocked on the firewall).

After making that change I still can not send email out, receiving works fast as ever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35095387
Oops disregard the last post I made, I meant, "When I ping mail.companyname.com, it tries to ping through the firewall out to the ISP's DNS IP. Our firewalls IP on the wan side is in fact different.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35095534
Any FQDN on your SMTP Connector that ends .local is technically invalid and means you are not RFC compliant because when your server talks to another server, the receiving server sees your server as servername.domain.local and will try to resolve that name in DNS and because .local domain names are not internet routeable, they also won't resolve in DNS (apart from internally on your own server), thus you will get rejected.

If you change it to something like mail.domain.com, the problem will go away, as long as mail.domain.com resolves in DNS back to the IP Address that you are sending from.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35095548
As you have made the change - please send me a test message to alan @ it-eye.co.uk and I'll see what might be wrong (if anything else is).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35095665
Test message received.  Config sounds good if you got past my spam filtering - going to check on server - back shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35095671
I sent the test email, I CC'ed myself at hotmail. Looking back at SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Advanced Button, I clicked on "Configure" and it had the IP of the crashed PDC. I changed that IP to our ISP's DNS. I just restarted MS Information Store, hopefully you will now get that test email?? *crosses fingers*
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35095722
Your SPF record has way too many Quote marks in it.

It should be:

"v=spf1 mx IP4:xx.xx.xx.xx -all"

But you have:

"v=spf1" "mx:" "IP4:" "xx.xx.xx.xx" "-all"

(Replace xx.xx.xx.xx with your IP Address)

You could also just have:

"v=spf1 mx -all"
0
 

Author Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35095962
ok from the responses pouring in we are getting out now. Alan giving you all the credit because you got me where I needed to be where I could change that IP under config to our ISP's DNS IP, which seemed to do the trick.

As one of my users said, he got a puzzled email response from one client wondering why he just got 3 days of emails all at one time, so the proverbial flood gates have opened. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:christopherbb
ID: 35095984
Just make sure you under SMTP Virtual Server> Delivery Tab> Advanced Button, that you click configure and see what IP is there and if its accurate
0