Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I execute a section of code only when running under the debugger

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried using
{$IFDEF DEBUG}
...
{$ENDIF}

but it appears to get fired in the compiled exe as well.

Thanks for your help

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:DanielManchester
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35085477
hi
try to read that link;
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/147719/delphi-ifdebug-equivalent
in D2007 the define DEBUG begins
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085478
function IsDebuggerPresent: BOOL; stdcall; external 'kernel32.dll';

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if IsDebuggerPresent then ShowMessage('Exists')
  else ShowMessage('not Exists')
end;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23199714.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35085517
I tried this code from the link;
unit Unit1;
{$define debug}
interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    btn1: TButton;
    procedure btn1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}


procedure TForm1.btn1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 {$IFDEF DEBUG}
  ShowMessage('my conditional IS defined!');
  {$ELSE}
  ShowMessage('my conditional is NOT defined!');
  {$ENDIF}

  {$IFNDEF DEBUG}
  ShowMessage('My conditional is explicitly NOT defined');
  {$ENDIF}

end;

end.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanielManchester
ID: 35085825
Just what I was looking for.  Thanks!
0