[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with MOSS 2010 running on a virtual machine

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

Do you have a good resource for getting 2 MOSS 2010 sites running 1 phyiscal machine? I would be using Windows  Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V to create 2 operating systems and have a MOSS 2010 site run on each of them. Can you suggest a resource on how to configure the servers and MOSS?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35085408
The installation is described here. You can find all the information regarding installation and configuration here. I suppose both servers are single server installs?
http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-be/sharepoint/ee518643.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089825
I would not like to seperate two sites to two diff virtual machines, Is there a reason why would you like to do that.

My suggestion would be to have one virtual machine for both the sites and beef it up with enough resources, On the outset i can tell production grade sharepoint 2010 machine needs atleast 8 GB of RAM and atleast 4 virtual processor in Hyper V , there may be extra need if there is a huge traffic expected, this above should be good for a normal site with load upto 500-1000 users based on physical architecture

Hope this clarifies, Let me know if you need any further information

~Sabby
0