Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Server Migration

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Everyone,

I have a file server migration coming up from \\Server1 to \\Server2

I already set up file replication on the hour (will shorten once we approach deadline) from server1 to server2.

Unfortunately I have gotten word from the SQL team that many of the procedures are tied into Server1, and thus will need to rename Server2 to Server1 on the day of final migration (otherwise its weeks of work re-pointing procedures and jobs).

Right now Server1 is set up as a File Server and a Terminal Server License Server
Server2 is just a File Server.

 My down and dirty plan, is just to do this on the weekend. I will Rename Server1 to ServerX, and then Rename Server2 to Server1. Then its a matter of re-pointing Terminal Services to now ServerX (which I'm not worried about, its a headache, but no worries).


Any complications you experts may see in this?

Is there a more elegant/simplistic way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DMcCulla
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 1200 total points
ID: 35084997
if server 1 is going to dissapear anyway then you could simply change the A record in your DNS for Server1 to point at the new IP address of server2 (assuming that the calls are using name resolution and not some weird NetBIOS lokkup which may need fiddling with LMhosts files etc)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 400 total points
ID: 35085081
For the future its better to work with \\fileserver.yourdomain.com oder \\terminserver.yourdomain.com.

fileserver will not be a problem, just rename the server and change all your login, automount gpo's or whatever connecting on startup to the new server.

the terminalserver is another story! i hope for you the licenceserver is not on this server ? This could be a problem if you change the name of the server (but someone who has allready done something like has to confirm it first)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 35086085
You should be able to rename without issue on both servers. The only thing you need to watch out for is the Terminal Server not seeing the licensing server check to make sure that the TS server still keeps up with the new name.

Delete any DNS records for the servers in DNS. Change names. run ipconfig /registerdns

You should be good
0