Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redundant network connections

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am being asked to spec a system for a private residence that needs redundant network connections. They will have cable internet as a primary connection and are not sure what to use as a backup.

I am looking for help with:

1. What kind of backup connections are most often used in situations like this. I assume it would be of a different media type, like DSL, satellite, or some other kind of wireless based option.

2. We need to spec Cisco equipment. What router (preferably an ISR not an ASA) would be the best option for this? I imagine an 1800 series router with two interface cards one for each connection would do. Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:farroar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35085060
I guess you'd want 2 nics, and/or two different ISP connections. I don't recommend satellite, it's very slow and very expensive.

As for your firewall, you might get a Cisco PIX at a decent price these days.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085162
I have used a vigor router to provide a soho soloution.

This let me use a G3 dongle to provide a backup to ADSL , but I am fairly sure it could also work with a cable connection and use ADSL as backup as well.

It depends how reliable your cable link is, and the cost of 3G

http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2910.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 35085217
Price is not a concern with this project. Availability and security are the most important, pretty high budget on this one :)

I am looking for examples of how this would be done and anyone with experience setting something up like this. I need to be very specific with my evaluation. This is only a small piece of the entire network, but is of primary concern.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 35085267
@WallD

3G may be an option. I think that I will push the client to getting a commercial grade cable connection to begin with. It is in a mountain area and may not have good 3G service. Would the 3G connection be just like the ones cell phones connect to? Or would this be a different connection all together?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 35086519
Yes it would be the same as cellular connection, in the uk it is available up to 7mbps but you rarely get it, it does work as a failover here though , my client gets about 1mb download
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35088513
The most common dual connection setups I've seen for SOHO is cable and DSL, 2 different connections and 2 different technologies.
Then all you need is a dual-WAN router.
I've used the Netgear FVX538 with great results.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35094294
0
 

Author Comment

by:farroar
ID: 35111035
@craigbeck - that is a familiar unit to me, but does it require that the router itself be within 3G range? We may need to put an antenna up on the roof to get the best access. Would this allow it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35115506
Yes, apparently.

From the spec sheet:

Antenna connector
For Express Card external antenna connection:
• TS9 type connector requires for PCEX-3G-HSPA-G and PCEX-3G-HSPA-US
• SSMB plug-type connector requires for PCEX-3G-CDMA-x* and PCEX-3G-HSPA-A
• SMKTS9 type connector requires for PCEX-3G-HSPA-R6

Included antenna
0-dB gain multiband dipole antenna on cradle with 4.5-ft cable
0