Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any issues with MS KB 2264107:  Patch for DLL Preloading Vulnerabilities?

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone had any issues after installing the patch referenced in MS KB 2264107?  As per Microsoft, this patch "helps protect against DLL preloading vulnerabilities in software applications on the Windows platform".

The description for this fix in WSUS advises admins to thoroughly test it before deploying it.  Does this fix simply add a registry entry which can then be modified later?  Or am I at risk of breaking some applications?
0
Comment
Question by:guardian8xxx
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085132


The patch does not add the registry entry described in the KB article. Both the patch and the registry entry have to be applied for it to work.

I used the ADM described here to add the entry >>>http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1512


We dont have a lot of applications, so applying the registry didnt break anything(For us)

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:__ST
__ST earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161734
I've been wondering about this myself, but have been holding off on testing it.

Per the KB (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2264107), the update gives you the option to modify the default DLL handling behavior, but shouldn't change anything without a manual registry change.

Even though dstewartjr has just confirmed this, just to be safe I'll still drop it on a few test PCs to be sure.
0