Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to downgrade an existing 2008 R2 domain controller to an RODC?

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a domain controller that i want to move to a branch office in preparation for a big data center move where branch office may be disconnected from VPN for a while. Is it possible to 'downgrade' my current server so that it is read-only? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mdoolittle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085098
Not without demoting it and re-promoting it as a RODC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35085199
Repromoting as RODC is the only option.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35085219
RickSheikh, please read all previous posts before posting, if you have nothing of value to add then please refrain from posting.  All you did was repeat what had already been said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 35085249
nah- rick posted like 2 seconds after the other post. I did not even see his post until i pressed- accept as sollution and it popped up.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35085271
It was actually 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35085604
Demazter :

I must say "wow". I am part of many listmails and forums, I have never seen such an outrage over a slim possibility of losing "points" or "answers". I had clicked on the notification email from my mailbox and had the browser opened while I got distracted by coworker and your reply had preceded mine before I commented without any knowledge of your comment. (Usually I hit referesh but this I missed)

Besides, you can have the points as this is not what I am primarily after. As a community contributor I realize that even If I had commented with the same answer (knowingly) it often puts the OP at comfort for the desired answer as the question now has two people with same opinion.

-Rick
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35085640
mdoolittle :

What was the mishap here ? as you did what you should have done i.e accepted the "right" first answer as you saw fit which was demazter's in this instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoolittle
ID: 35085688
I have no problem at all with anyone :-) i was just saying that I did not have my browser refreshed either and your comment was so close that I could understand why you posted 'same' answer. I don't understand the issue either. Thanks to both of you!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35085704
There is no issue, its just happening all too often at the moment where people are repeating posts that have already been posted.  It happens, unfortunately too much.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35134328
It happens on the TechNet DS forums a lot too, what happened to Rick here has happened to me plenty of times (window open and a boss or co-worker comes in).

In the end I'm happy to have guys like Glenn and Rick here at EE...it is good for everyone!

Thanks

Mike
0