?
Solved

Need to replace Agora forums on joomla site and migrate all forum data

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I manage a Joomla website for one of my clients, and he's recently decided that he is unhappy with the Agora Forums component that we have running, and that he would like for me to replace it with a different / better forum component.  

The problem is  --- we need a forum component that comes with some kind of data migration tool that will allows us to migrate over all of our forum data from Agora into it, -- and that will also maintain the current configuration that we have -- where forum users have to have a Joomla User Account in order to be able to post to the forum.

Is anyone here aware of any kind of forum component for Joomla that is BETTER THAN Agora forums, .. and that would allow us to import our forum data and also maintain the same configuration??  (see paragraph above).

Thanks in advance,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35085442
the best free forum service that i've use is phpbb, you can use it with joomla but i don't know if you can maintain the same configuration. I've learn of agora phpbb converter but i've never used. Here you can find some bridge component for joomla-phpbb
http://www.onestopjoomla.com/extensions/forums/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rashgang earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092657
you can use kunena forums
0