Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to delete files older than 15 min.

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have another script question. I have a script to delete files on individual Servers that runs after a copy process. Currently it deletes files that are older than 6 or so hours old. Because the copy process runs every 6 hours I am getting duplicate files. I need the script to delete files more than 15 minutes old.
Here is the current script.

Dim fso, f, f1, fc, result
   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   Set f = fso.GetFolder("d:\gcti\logs\ksc_sip_agent_1\archive")
   Set fc = f.Files
   For Each f1 in fc
     result = CSng(Now) - CSng(f1.DateLastModified)
     If result > .25 Then
        f1.Delete
     End If
   Next
   Set fso = Nothing
   Set f = Nothing
   Set fc = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:charlespliler
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35085236
If you want to keep the rest as is then the ".25"  is 1/4 of a day so if you change it to:

result = CSng(Now) - CSng(f1.DateLastModified) * 60*24
     If result > 15 Then
        f1.Delete
     End If

that will make it in minutes rather than days

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35085247
Similar idea to my script here:

http://scripts.dragon-it.co.uk/links/batch-files-older-than

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085261
Please try the following

Dim fso, f, f1, fc, result

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f = fso.GetFolder("d:\gcti\logs\ksc_sip_agent_1\archive")
Set fc = f.Files
For Each f1 In fc
    result = DateDiff("n",f1.DateLastModified,Now)
    If result > 15 Then
        f1.Delete
    End If
Next
Set fso = Nothing
Set f = Nothing
Set fc = Nothing
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 35087248
Ok, glad i bothered.

Steve
0