Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco asa firewall keeps having to be rebooted

Posted on 2011-03-09
29
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a cisco asa 5505 firewall and my internet browsing keeps going down until I reboot the firewall. sometimes I have to reboot it a couple of times for the internet to start working again. What could be the problem here? I'm not sure where to start looking in my firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 14
  • 11
  • 4
29 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085435
Hi,

I have same problem... If the environment temperature over than 26 Degree the ASA reboot or hang!

You need cooling or ventilator!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:van_man
ID: 35085450
How many user license do you have? And how many users?   Does it stop letting everyone access the Internet, or just some people?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085467
26 degrees fahrenheit? everyone looses internet. I didn't think there was a license issue with a firewall?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085469
is there a place to look up the temp in the fireall?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085472
I have 10 user license, but it happened with other device also.... if this happening all users dropped!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085495
I have never heard of a per user license with a lan firewall. are we talking about the same thing?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085500
I measured with a digital thermometer, if I open the box when the environment temperature close to 26 degree the CPU temperature is 38-40 degree!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:van_man
ID: 35085521
knfitz:

The 5505 can have a 10 user license, or 25 or 50, or unlimited.   The issue can be that when the license limit is hit, (aka the firewall sees 10 mac addresses, (if the license is for 10) of machines that are going to the Internet, and machines after that do not get past the firewall period.    

I am just saying that this could be the issue.   Can you do a show ver and see what the license count is?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085525
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085555
are you talking about celcius or fahrenheit?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085569
celsius
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085578
but how many computer want to use this internet via ASA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085626
around 150, but I don't believe there's licensing you buy with an asa firewall?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085671
please provide us the ' sh ver' command output...
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085816
can you tell me how to get that?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085869
telnet or ssh into the ASA and type sh ver
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35085891
it wouldn't let me telnet. is there a way to get it from the GUI? that's how I usually get in.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35085926
Device dashboard --> License
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35086067
ok, which value are you looking for? inside hosts = 50. I've had this firewall for about a year and this has just started happening?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086093
only 50 host allowing to reach the internet via your firewall, so you need to upgrade it to UL license!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35086401
is that a simultaneaous connection to the internet? Are there any logs that would tell me if we had 50 on at the same time?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:van_man
ID: 35086424
That is why it sometimes works and sometimes doesn't,  the first 50 hosts get internet access, and any others do not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35086432
are there any logs that would tell me for sure that we hit 50?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35086628
yep

something syslog message which contains "exceeded" in red
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35086639
where is that at in the GUI interface?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35086914
log
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:van_man
ID: 35087009
The log is at the bottom of the first page that comes up when you start the GUI
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35091768
Monitoring --> Logging --> View
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35094703
Hi,

I advise to reopen the question, and give some points to van_man:
0