[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel prompts for a password when inserting rows

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a sheet in a workbook that is prompting me for a password whenever I insert a row.

It is the only sheet in the workbook with this problem.

It happens with new rows and when I copy a row and try to insert.

As far as I know I have removed all locks and protection from the worksheet.

Is there a macro or other way to remove all protection from the sheet?  I don't want to be prompted for a password when inserting rows.
0
Comment
Question by:cja777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085369
It definitely sounds like a protection issue, which can be applied per sheet.
so if protection is truly off, then you shouldn't get that regardless of any locked/unlocked cells.

Aside from that, is it possible that there's an add-in or other component dropped on that form that's looking for a password?

One possibility is to copy all the formulas to a new sheet and see if the new sheet has the same problem.
(You may need a macro to update all the formulas to reference the local sheet rather than the original sheet.)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35085373
Alt+F11 takes you to the VBA Editor. Check if there is some macro there attached to that sheet.

jppinto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja777
ID: 35085882
The solution did end up being related to a protected sheet.

Basically there was a formula referencing a protected workbook.  Whenever it would reference the workbook it would ask for the password to it.

I did a paste special on the column and copied the values rather than the references which fixed the protection problem.

In the end looking for the additional protection link is what solved the problem.

Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35086049
Glad you found it.  Some of these problems are pretty well hidden in Excel and having strategies like "build new" often lets you narrow down the problem.
0