Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I NEED TO FILTER & LIST THE DATA WHERE THE ITEM DESCRIPTION IS BLANK

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Excel Sheet1 where the columns consist of

Item Number      Item Description   Product line       Product Code    Quantity
AAA1                VALVE                ASSEMBLY             05                   2000
BBB2                                             ASSEMBLY             10                       20
CCC3                  BEARING            INDUSTRIAL             12                    200
DDD4                                             INDUSTRIAL              02                  645
EEE5                   WASHER            ASSEMBLY               08                     36

I need to get a list of the Items where the Item Description is blank and copy the Item Number and all the details to Sheet2

Item Number      Item Description   Product line       Product Code    Quantity
BBB2                                             ASSEMBLY             10                       20
DDD4                                             INDUSTRIAL              02                  645

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chaverly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35085400
Just use the Data-Filter feature and then select on the Item Description the blanks.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35085433
Select the range where you have your data, then go to the Data tab, on the Sort&Filter group click on the Filter button. Then go to your Item Descrpition and click on the down arrow to open the filter menu. Just check the "blanks" and copy and paste your data.

I've attached a simple example.

jppinto
AutoFilter.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 35085554
I have 38, 946 items.  I have to be able to automate this or write a formula.  I am not an Excel expert.  Also, I'm using Office 2007 with ribbons.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35085579
This is the simplest way you can use to do this without formulas or macros!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085754
Try this file:
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaverly
ID: 35086276
Worked like a champ.  It takes awhile to run, but is more than worth it.  I can't imagine doing this manually.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gtgloner
ID: 35086493
Thanks for the grade, hope to be helpful to you again in the future.

Glenn
0