Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folders in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am wondering if I even need a Public folder database on my new server.  All my 2003 publilc folders have been migrated over to our DMS instead of using Outlook/Exchange.   We only have 2007 Outlook clients.  Do I need the System Folders replicated to my Exchange 2007 Server or does it take care of that function in another way?  (As long as my clients are all 2007 or newer)
0
Comment
Question by:tjwill
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35085343
If your using outlook 2007 then no there is no need for public folders.

Hey are actually depricated in Exchange 2010 so its likely they won't be in the next version.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fireline1082
fireline1082 earned 500 total points
ID: 35085443
Public folders are needed for Outlook 2003 client and earlier version only; so they can get the Busy/Free, OAB, ..etc

You can create your public folder database in Exchange 2007  at any stage later and replicate it with the one in Exc 2003; but I do not think that in the futuer there will be any use of Public folders as they are replaced now by Sharepoint which gives better capability over public folders

For your question, no you do not need public folders if all your clients are using Outlook 2007

0