Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datapump

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the parallel parameter used for in datapump? If there is just one .dmp file can you still use the parallel parameter?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085393
see this

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28319/dp_perf.htm

Controlling Resource Consumption
The Data Pump Export and Import utilities enable you to dynamically increase and decrease resource consumption for each job. This is done using the PARALLEL parameter to specify a degree of parallelism for the job. (The PARALLEL parameter is the only tuning parameter that is specific to Data Pump.) For maximum throughput, do not set PARALLEL to much more than twice the number of CPUs (two workers for each CPU).

0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35085741
What is that %U business and do you have to use it?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085798
>>What is that %U business and do you have to use it?

The docs.  Just a different one:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28319/dp_export.htm#sthref86

You can supply multiple file_name specifications as a comma-delimited list or in separate DUMPFILE parameter specifications. If no extension is given for the filename, then Export uses the default file extension of .dmp. The filenames can contain a substitution variable (%U), which implies that multiple files may be generated. The substitution variable is expanded in the resulting filenames into a 2-digit, fixed-width, incrementing integer starting at 01 and ending at 99. If a file specification contains two substitution variables, both are incremented at the same time. For example, exp%Uaa%U.dmp would resolve to exp01aa01.dmp, exp02aa02.dmp, and so forth.

0