Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG and Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2011-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have 2 Exchange 2010 servers running HubCas and Mailbox roles in a DAG.  My OWA seems to work fine if I fail either of the servers indicating that the DAG is working correctly.  However, my Outlook Anywhere configuration fails because RpcClientAcccessServer prameter is set to one of the server names and not the dag name.  When I try to set the RpcClientAccessServer parameter for that mailbox DAG to the dag cluster name I get an error that the server can't be found.  Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:RBrogen
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088432
RpcClientAccessServer should be pointed to CAS server name or Cas array name


it should not be pointed to DAG name
1
 

Author Comment

by:RBrogen
ID: 35088867
Thanks Praveenkumare_sp,

Since I have all 3 mailbox roles on each of the 2 servers, how does one go about setting up the CAS array if I can't use MS NLB?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35089058
how many cas servers do u have ?

Are these cas servers has other roles also like Mailbox and hub  ?

if u have CAS , HUB and MBX con the same server u cant use windos NLB for both cas array as DAG will already be using Windows NLB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RBrogen
ID: 35089199
Yes both servers have all 3 roles...I'm gong to add 2 HubCAS servers and remove the HubCAS roles from the MailBox servers and then I'll be able to use NLB.  Thank you for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35089394
Hi Rbrogen \ Moderator

I think there is a mistake, u have accepted ur own solution .

I have answered the question and your replies accepted the same, please do review the same

-Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBrogen
ID: 35089439
It was a mistake...I was trying to award you the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35089469
thanks

i think now its possible for u to award me the points

- praveen (happy troubleshooting :) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBrogen
ID: 35089486
It's only giving me the option to accept and award points on my comments.  Any of your comments show accept multiple solutions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35089492
i think u must selet accept multiple solution and then it would give u a option where u could select any of my comments
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 35154445
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by praveenkumare_sp (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26875825.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0