Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to drop a procedure/function without dropping the dependencies

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

  I'm on Db2 UDB 8.2
  I have a fucntion, which is calling a stored procedure inside it.
  I made changes to the function and tried to compile it, when it said, it cannot drop it as it has a dependency as the stored procedure. Soon i realized that there are a number of other functions that use this function and so, they all depend on this function.

  I'm not changing any of the dependencies. Can i force drop this function and re-create it without dropping all the dependencies?

  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:pvsbandi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35085390
how about just altering the function instead of dropping and creating it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35085449
Thanks! Sorry, i wrote it reverse..
  I have to modify the stored procedure which is called by many functions.
  Can we force drop the procedure after the change?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1500 total points
ID: 35085715
Hi bandi,

DB2 keeps track of object dependencies.  Think of it as "referential integrity" on the database, if you will.

You can not drop objects that other objects require, even if your intentions are good.  DB2 won't let you take the database into this invalid condition.  (SQL Server will, but that's hardly a good reason to use SQL Server.)

You'll need to remove the dependencies, or change the parent object with an ALTER statement.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvsbandi
ID: 35085909
Thanks Kent!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35090031
i also said you should alter it... :-)
0