Solved

Network Bandwidth Optimization - Peer to Peer

Posted on 2011-03-09
17
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a peer to peer network with 10 computers, 1GB switch with 1GB NIC's in each computer.  We have an ISP with a single static IP address and a Dlink DIR-855 router.  Our ISP tells us that we are maxing out our bandwidth.  After researching over the internet, I believe there are two potential causes: One problem may be that we need more bandwidth and the other problem may be that one or more computers are hogging all of the bandwidth and need to be limited.  Two questions: (1) How do I determine if we have sufficient bandwidth?  (2) If bandwidth is sufficient, how do determine which computers are using the most bandwidth and then force limitations on that user?

We do not have the financial ability to upgrade to a true client/server network.  Along those lines, the solution needs to be low cost if not free.
0
Comment
Question by:plastixrecycler
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
What is the up and doen speed that you have with your ISP?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
Do you use the internet for phone and data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plastixrecycler
Comment Utility
We have 1M/1M with 16 channels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plastixrecycler
Comment Utility
No, we do not use the internet for phone.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
I would think that was fine for the type of internet usage that would be considered normal for office use. unless there is a reason for heavy usage (downloading or uploading large files), I suspect that you have some users that are using it for activities that should not be allowed under a standard business internet usage policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plastixrecycler
Comment Utility
So, how do I determine who those users are and how do I limit them?  I've read a little about possibly using the QOS service on the router but first I need to identify the culprit(s).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
First I would work with your employer to create an acceptable use policy if you do not already have one.
then you have something to enforce and you can gegin to uninstall applications that are not allowed. I have used NetNanny at small networks to block personal email and social networking or for real spying Spector Pro will tell you everything you need to know.

I am sure their are better ways, but a quick general way would be to go to network adapters at the PC and double click the LAN adapter and write down the bytes in and out for each.

Time consuming but effective.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:plastixrecycler
Comment Utility
Going to each computer and understanding the packet transfer only tells me the information at that snapshot in time.  I am looking for software that can analyze network traffic of each user and provide me with a log ranging from 1 to 24 hours.  Based on that information, I need to know specifically how I create a "rule" on my router that will limit the bandwidth of that user.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
The properties of the NIC (attached) will show you how much up and down traffice this computer has had since the PC was last rebooted.

Solar Winds will tell you eberything you need to know about your network but it is not cheap.
NIC.docx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Any decent network monitoring software will give you the answer.

PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:plastixrecycler
Comment Utility
kdearing:  Can you tell me if the support doc's clearly explain how to analyze the other comps on the network?  I've tried a couple of free trial ware programs that are way over my head.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Without knowing your knowledge level, it's hard to answer.
Initial setup of any network monitoring package can be a pain.

Install it and try it out.
If you feel overwhelmed, I suggest you get a decent network engineer to set it up for you (shouldn't take more than a couple hours).
After that, you can monitor it yourself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
Comment Utility
I believe the answer to the question was given by kdearing http:#35089028 and http:#35089252.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Sorry for that. New Cleanup recommendation:
Accept  http:#35089028 and http:#35089252.

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
Comment Utility
Following an Objection by Qlemo, and after Moderator review, there seems to be a better  disposition, as recommended by the contributing Expert(s).

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0