Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Network vSphere cluster is in

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our vSphere DR cluster is being moved into a new network.   I am looking for advice as to the best sequence to make this happen. The DR site consists of 3 x ESX 4.0 servers, 1 vCenter server and 4 active VMs.  Each server has 4 network cables connected to it for a total of 12 network cables dedicated to the cluster.  There is only 1 distributed vSwitch used by all 3 ESX servers.
My tentative sequence is
1. vMotion VMs off one ESX server.
2.  Put server into maintenance mode.
3.  Via the vCenter server change the ESX server's IP address to new network. (vConsole will loose connection)
4.  Replace old network Cat 5 cables with new network Cat 5 cables
5.  Reestablish vCenter connection to ESX server.  
6.  Continue with 2nd and 3rd ESX server.
7.  Change vCenter server's IP address to new network.
8.  Change active VM's IP address to new network.
9.  Rename distributed switch.  The old network is part of the vSwitch's name.
10.  Update DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35091956
I think you will be better off if you plan on removing each host from vCenter.  Even though you may have registered the hosts in VC by their name, IP addresses get cached on the hosts and put into the VC's database.  The hosts will go into a disconnected state when you change the VC's IP either way and you'll have to re-authenticate the hosts with the root account.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35093536
Hi

I think that is a good plan. But using what danm66 as stated, will have no problem on your plan. And you can bypass some issues that you may encounter after the IP change.

The only think that I will add is a new backup Console with a new ip for the new Network.

If the new Network and the old Network can communicate with each other, you not lose the connection from the console(but you will need to connect trough this new IP)

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35094409
I should modify the plan as follows?
3.  Via the vCenter server change the ESX server's IP address to new network. (vConsole will loose connection)
4.  Delete the host from DR cluster in vCenter Server.
5.  Replace network cables.
6.  Update DNS.
7.  Add the host back into the DR cluster in the vCenter Server by its host name.
Questions -
1.  Should the host be rebooted after changing the IP address and before adding it back into the cluster?
2.  BestWay - I do not understand your suggestion about a backup console with a new IP.  Can the backup console be on the DR vCenter server? If the vCenter server can route to the new IP, is a backup console needed?
3.  How does one make a backup console?

Excellent suggestions. I am most grateful.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096716
to prevent the possibility of leaving an orphaned record of the host in VC database, I'd first remove the host from the vCenter inventory, then connect to it directly with the client and change its IP address.

1 - A reboot shouldn't be needed but I'd do one anyways, just as check to make sure that there's nothing wrong with the host.  
2 - Backup Service Consoles are of limited value, especially if you have remote access to the physical console (ILO, DRAC, IP KVM, etc...).  VC won't access the host through the secondary SC...you can only get to it with a direct connection from the Client.  As long as you have redundant uplinks (different nics to different physical switches) to your primary SC, you are as protected as much as possible, IMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35097378
The ESX server's web interface is disabled. I would then change the IP address from the command line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 35139095
Thanks
0