Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding themes to the library project using maven

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been given flex - themes in the form of swc's. and I have two project's - one normal flex project and other one is a library project. My Library project has all the components that i will be using in my main project.We are using maven for build purpose .


I was able to apply the themes directly to the main project using maven and i am able to get the themes applied to the components. But when i tried to add those themes to the library project its not getting applied.


Is there any way to add themes to the Library project using Maven? Please help me out
0
Comment
Question by:arigs
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 35085709
Well when you are talking about Maven I guess you are talking about FlexMojos.

I think you can't apply a theme to a library as this is a thing of the application. But you could include everything that the theme contains using the scope "internal" this copies the entire content of the theme lib into your other lib.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35134582
You can use ANT plaugin in the Maven POM. And from ant use FlexMojo to set theme:
 
POM

<plugin>
				<groupId>org.apache.maven.plugins</groupId>
				<artifactId>maven-antrun-plugin</artifactId>
				<executions>
				<execution>
					<id>compile-flex</id>
					<phase>compile</phase>
					<goals>
						<goal>run</goal>
					</goals>
					<configuration>
						<tasks>
							<ant antfile='${basedir}/build.xml'>
								<property name="maven_flex_skip" value="${maven.flex.skip}"/>
								<property name="maven_asdoc_skip" value="${maven.asdoc.skip}"/>
							</ant>
						</tasks>
					</configuration>
				</execution>
</executions>
			</plugin>

Open in new window


ANT

<mxmlc file="${src.flex.dir}/${file.name}.mxml"
				output="${target.flex.dir}/${out.file}.swf"
				locale="${default.locale}"
				fork="true"
				maxmemory="512m">

				<load-config filename="${FLEX_HOME}/frameworks/flex-config.xml"/>
				<source-path path-element="${FLEX_HOME}/frameworks"/>
				<compiler.library-path dir="${FLEX_HOME}/frameworks" append="true">
					<include name="libs" />
					<include name="locale/{default.locale}" />
				</compiler.library-path>
				<theme dir="${FLEX_HOME}/frameworks/themes/Halo">
					<include name="halo.swc" />
				</theme>
			</mxmlc>

Open in new window

0