Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

jetty on ubunutu

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

I need to install jetty on ubuntu but i'm not really sure what i'm doing.

I did apt-get install jetty

and then it said it couldn't start the service as NO_START = 1 so i editted the file to N0_START = 0 as recommended and then started the service by service jetty start

I really don't know much about services under linux
Is this the correct way to start the service?

What permissions is the service running with? What user/group is it running under and how do i find out these details for a service?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35085721
If you've edited that file while Jetty was still running, you may have caused an error that forced the service to stop.

These are the commands used to stop and start the service.
 
sudo /etc/init.d/jetty stop
sudo /etc/init.d/jetty start

Open in new window

To install Jetty:
 
sudo apt-get install jetty

Open in new window

Also, these libraries are also needed for Jetty to run correctly:
 
sudo apt-get install libjetty6-java
sudo apt-get install libjetty6-extra-java
sudo apt-get install jetty

Open in new window

If you've ran all these commands with sudo, you have installed them under ~root and they are running as such; with root permissions. I always check ubuntu forums for unbuntu related stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35085907
i editted the file before i started the service

I coulnd't install the 2 packages:
 sudo apt-get install libjetty6-java
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
Package libjetty6-java is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source
E: Package libjetty6-java has no installation candidate
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35085939
sudo apt-get install libjetty6-extra-java
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package libjetty6-extra-java
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
svs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086213
jetty is running under JETTY_USER (jetty by default).  that variable is set in /etc/default/jetty.

in Ubuntu (and Debian), services usually are configured via files in /etc/default, which are sourced (included) by service's startup script (in /etc/init or /etc/init.d).

the NO_START trick is a common way to install a service in disabled state.

libjetty6-* packages are obsolete, use libjetty-* ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 35098358
ah this sounds familar - i think i have been told this before: services start off as root and then drop down to the user specified in the config files. is that right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 35099710
Yes
0