Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a way to save an app on one phone from another phone, maybe use a memory card

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to save an app on one phone from another phone, maybe use a memory card
using verizon lg vortex 660 phone
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35085701
From which phone to which phone is a factor. As they may be on different Operating Systems then it wouldn't be compatible I would presume. So let me know which phone and model and we can then decide if it is indeed possible.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35085717
I know I can on my Windows Mobile 6 phone.  I don't know about your Android phone, though I would suspect so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35085782
first... how do I save app to memory card

is it similar to a program on windows vista where only the .exe file can be saved, if so, how to find .exe file
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35085886
Well, I presumed we were talking about an installer program.  If I download an application, then install it I have the original installation executable on my phone.  I can save that to my SD card (if I didn't already put it there when I downloaded it), then move that SD card to another phone and use it there.

I don't believe there is any way to copy an installed executable, unless it's somehow self-contained.  (a standalone .exe, or an .exe with all dependencies in the same folder).  As to locating the executable, that would depend on your OS and whether or not the application came pre-installed.  In a Windows phone, I'd look in the Program Files or Windows directories first.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085900
It seems that to purchase apps from the android market you created a google checkout account. As long as the other phone is an android phone as well then you can log in to your google checkout account and download the app again without being charged. Is this what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35151514
thanks it works
0