Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues connecting to Windows XP share

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I client has a peer to peer network using XP Pro.  They are using one computer as their data store and they are getting concurrent connection errors on other computers.  I know the 10 connection limit but there are only 8 computers in the network.  Can someone tell me what constitutes a unique connection?  If a user has 2 mapped drives to 2 different folders is that taking up 2 connections or just one?
0
Comment
Question by:jmellis777
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35085713

The MS article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882 has info on this.  It also discusses a way to adjust the auto disconnect so you might use the connections more efficiently.  It will not increase the max though.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35085800
I believe this part of the article more directly relates to your question:
The only way system A will have multiple sessions to another system, system Z, is if system A is running services that create logical connections to system Z. For example, if a user is logged on to system A as guest and a service is running on system A under the user1 account, and both the user and the service (as user1) establish connections to system Z, two sessions are established. Each logon session that uses the Server service counts against the connection limit.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35088297
On the "server" PC, right click Computer, go to Manage.  Click on Shared Folder>Sessions.  That should show you who's connected and how many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmellis777
ID: 35315879
I would like to give credit to a response.
0