Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware guest shared folder  is not showing in network only on the host

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am new to virtual pc's.  I have installed a virtual pc running win7 pro on a host running win7 pro as well.  All is fine, I can see the hosts shared folders and on the host I can see the vm's shared folders.  What I cant do is get another pc connected to the network to see the vm shared folder or even just the vm.

I have the two pc's networked using the workgroup option and have joined the vm to the same workgroup.  For some reason i find it easier to configure my works 2003 domain controller than networking two win7 machines in a workgroup.  

All i need to do is see the vm's share folder on the other non host pc.

All help really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:antalp71
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35087537
did you look at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Share-files-with-someone .

This really isn't a virtualization or vmware issue.  If you need more help with this, you should change the zones to include Windows 7 or something close to that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095899
change the network setting from "local only' to " Network adapter on the physical compute". refer the Kb for details http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833134 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antalp71
ID: 35106622
Thank you!!
0