Solved

Outlook Recurring Meetings off by one hour

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Users complaing their Outlook Recurring Meetings is set off by one hour. Calander looks ok on Blackberry phone.
0
Comment
Question by:VIJAY2766
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35085855
Check the time settings on the clients. Sounds like a timezome or summer tomes settings fault to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIJAY2766
ID: 35085877
Client time zone is ok.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35086966
Are you using Outlook 2003?  We've seen some issue with the new DST change this spring that dates put in after this coming weekend are off by one hour, but only for people using Office 2003; users with Office 2007 or 2010 don't show these issues.  I assumed there was some patch for Office that would fix this, but I've installed all the Office patches for 2003 that I could find and the problem persists. I've not had any time to pursue it further and hope that when the old DST date is reached it fixes itself at least until the Fall giving me time to figure out exactly what the problem is.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35086968
And the Timezone esttings of the Cient computer that created the appointment?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35086984
How does it look in OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIJAY2766
ID: 35094589
Time is diffrent in OWA but Blackberry is looking ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nmpolanco0812 earned 500 total points
ID: 35132701
I have this same issue, Exchange 2010, Outlook 2010 clients. ONLY re-occurring appointments are off by the 1 hour. All other appointments show correctly. Wrong time shows in OWA as well but perfect on iphone/blackberry. Server timezone and time is set correctly, client machines (Windows7) are also set correctly. This affects all users on the server. This is the first post I've found on this issue - definitely hoping for a fix or suggestion!

0