Solved

Connection Refused exception upon reading/parsing a shortcut file present in network drive

Posted on 2011-03-09
15
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
SAXBuilder builder = new SAXBuilder();
     try {
        File f = new File("\\\\bady\\SShare\\mart.xml");
        System.out.println(f.exists());   // Returns False
        System.out.println(f.length());   // Returns 0

        Document document = builder.build(f);  //IOException at this point
        Element root = document.getRootElement();
        Element paragraph = root.getChild("mart_element");
        String content = paragraph.getText();
        System.out.println("content = " + content);
        } catch (JDOMException e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        } catch (IOException e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        }
Here mart.xml is a shortcut present in C:\Param\Bin on a windows box. I get the following IOException:

Exception in thread "main" java.net.ConnectException: Connection refused: connect
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:333)
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connectToAddress(PlainSocketImpl.java:195)
        at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.connect(PlainSocketImpl.java:182)
        at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:524)
        at java.net.Socket.connect(Socket.java:474)
        at sun.net.NetworkClient.doConnect(NetworkClient.java:157)
        at sun.net.NetworkClient.openServer(NetworkClient.java:118)
        at sun.net.ftp.FtpClient.openServer(FtpClient.java:488)
        at sun.net.ftp.FtpClient.openServer(FtpClient.java:475)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.ftp.FtpURLConnection.connect(FtpURLConnection.java:270)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.ftp.FtpURLConnection.getInputStream(FtpURLConnection.java:352)
        at JDOMElementTextContent.parseXml(JDOMElementTextContent.java:36)
        at JDOMElementTextContent.main(JDOMElementTextContent.java:47)
I tried to open Stream from URL using file: protocol but URLConnection.getInputStream throws the same connection refused exception.

Any recommendations would be appreciated?
0
Comment
Question by:gpmattoo8
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
Comment Utility
try C:\Param\Bin\mart.xml
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
What does the following give at the command line?
dir \\bady\SShare\mart.xml

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmattoo8
Comment Utility
Volume in drive \\bady\SShare\ has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 60DF-2818

 Directory of \\bady\SShare

File Not Found
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
The file doesn't exist
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmattoo8
Comment Utility
Well, it does.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Try mapping a network drive to, say, X:
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmattoo8
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestion!
However i would be running this program from a unix machine eventually.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
Comment Utility
you might want to pass the file location runtime through commandline arg or some config... so based on the platform you can give the location appropriately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmattoo8
Comment Utility
Sure i can! But thats not the solution to the underlying problem.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
You might also try a URL as the parameter to the SAXBuilder
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpmattoo8
Comment Utility
I tried the URL but got the same exception.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
What do you get from the following at the command line?
explorer "\\bady\SShare"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
Comment Utility
it sounds like \\bady\SShare is an unix share... you can't use this in windows unless it is mapped to win throw something like citrix...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
Comment Utility
or you download the file to local win and then specify that in the parser
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you can convert the file to a url, but if its not finding the file then its not going to find the url either

> However i would be running this program from a unix machine eventually.

You won't get this problem then. This problem is specific to Windows.
I'd suggest accessing the file on one of the local drives (as ksivananth suggested above) for testing, far less troublesome.
0