Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle DB Setup In Crystal Report 8.5 Data Explorer

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
I'm using CR 8.5 DEV ED to create reports.  My company uses TOAD FOR Oracle for DB/Table review and manipulation.  I have assigned to make CR reports connecting to the DBs/Tables in Oracle, how do I do this?  I will give more DB setup info as needed.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kevin33809
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085871
You will need to crreate an ODBC connection to Oracle and use that as the data source for the report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:GJParker
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093404
As well as ODBC you can also use an OLE DB connection using teh oracle data provider, or use the oracle server connection supplied with crystal.

These can be selected when you creat a new report using teh database expert and select create new collection
oracle.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin33809
ID: 35094809
Thanks you all.  Points coming.
0