Solved

Vsphere VM client loosing network connectivy

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am having an issue where VM guests all of sudden loose network connectivity, we have to edit the settings, change PortGroup to another, swtich back, then everything works again. We are running on Vsphere 4.1.

Anybody had similar issues with and know how to resolve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 250 total points
ID: 35086123
I am assuming you are trunking VLANs to your vSwitch. I have seen your situation occur if you have a tagged VLAN the same as the native (untagged) VLAN in the trunk. If that is the case you have a couple of options.

1. Change the native VLAN to something not being trunked
2. Remove the VLAN from the trunk and move the portgroup to being untagged

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 250 total points
ID: 35086153
have you reviewed the possible causes at http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004109 ?  If you are using VLAN's, you may need to enable STP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35323649
upgrade nic driver actually fixed the issue. Thanks for the help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Last article we focus in how to VMware: How to create and use VMs TAGs – Part 1 so before follow this article and perform the next tasks, you should read the first article how to create the TAG before using them in Veeam Backup Jobs.
Teach the user how to use create log bundles for vCenter Server or ESXi hosts Open vSphere Web Client: Generate vCenter Server and ESXi host log bundle:  Open vCenter Server Appliance Web Management interface and generate log bundle: Open vCenter Se…
This video shows you how to use a vSphere client to connect to your ESX host as the root user. Demonstrates the basic connection of bypassing certification set up. Demonstrates how to access the traditional view to begin managing your virtual mac…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now