Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update query

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi am unsure whats wrong with this UPDATE query thanks for helping :


CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `images` (
  `pictureId` int(4) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `memberId` int(11) default NULL,
  `imgLarge` varchar(255) default NULL,
  `imgSmall` varchar(255) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`pictureId`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM  DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 AUTO_INCREMENT=5 ;

$sqlUpdate = "UPDATE `images` SET `imgLarge` = '".$file."', `imgSmall` = '".$save."' WHERE `pictureId` = '".$pictureId."'";

thank you for helping
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086050
The query is fine as long as

a)  you actually have a database connection in place,

and

b) the variables  $file, $save and $pictureId have meaningful values. Try running this

$sqlUpdate = "UPDATE `images` SET `imgLarge` = '".$file."', `imgSmall` = '".$save."' WHERE `pictureId` = '".$pictureId."'";
echo $sqlUpdate;

mysql_query( $sqlUpdate ) or die( mysql_error() );

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gDueck
ID: 35086388
The tail of your query ends with (cut-and-paste) '".$pictureId."'" That's double-quote single-quote .$pictureid. double-quote single-quote double-quote. Your quotes need to be modified.

This is a debugging issue. If the query looks right but fails to execute, you might try to print the query on a console as it is being passed to MySQL to ensure the what you typed is what you wanted (wytiwyw).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 35086481
.. perhaps try to remove the ~ sign :
$sqlUpdate = "UPDATE images SET imgLarge='".$file."', imgSmall='".$save."' WHERE pictureId='".$pictureId."'";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35086901
mysql_query was missing thx
0