Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some users cannot see some files or folders in a server share

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Environment: Server 2008 and Windows 7

Problem:  Some machines cannot see some files or folders on the fileserver

First occurrence:  We were distributing new forms and wanted to make it easy so I went to the file server and copied the new forms folder into everyone's users\name\documents folder on the server (all of the user profiles are sync'd on the server).  Some of the users could see the folder in their documents library and some not.  Tried from a client machine to place the folder there and nothing happened, no error and no folder (assumedly because it already existed there although it didn't show).  Copied to the desktop, renamed, and placed the folder in the documents library just fine.

New occurrence:  Powerpoint presentation sent to to one of our executives that he wanted to share with the others.  He copied it to a shared folder that is mapped to the exec group by policy.  Now, VPOps can see it, VPAtty can see it, CEO cannot see it when accessing it through the same drive mapping.

So now I have found that this is not exclusive to document libraries, and not folders.

It has presented itself on different client computers each time.

It is not exclusive to files and folders that have been "Dropped" into the folder from the server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mwoodring
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35086531
Is the shared server space only on one server or is it on mutliple server using DFS? If it is DFS, check and be sure its being replicated to the other server share.

Are you using offline files and folders for the share? If so, that can cause many sync issues. Try disabling offline files and folders so it looks directly at the server everytime, instead of the cached files on the hard drive.

Let me know if either of those are being used and if it works or not, and Ill keep checking into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwoodring
ID: 35086653
We are not using DFS and the shared server space is only on one server.

It would seem that we are using offiline files as the documents folder is sync'd and the users can access and modify files in their document libraries when they are traveling.  I had originally suspected this as the document library issue however I wasn't aware that it would also be on mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 1500 total points
ID: 35088147
I know we (and others from what I read) had lots of problems with offline files on networked computers. After may server and desktop OS versions, we decided to drop it completely. All our problems went away afterwards. It was just like what you were getting, they would save a file and it would not be there. But when I check their documents on the server, it exists.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35088582
I guess directory permissions are ok, how about the file permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwoodring
ID: 35260287
Solution to not use a technology because it doeesn't work
0