Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop crashes on nls files

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows 7 laptop crashes on all av scans at various nls files. Also tried scans in safe mode with same result
0
Comment
Question by:Diver_Dan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35086745
nls files are windows files so I would suggest doing an in place install as  they seem to have become currupted
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087381
Check the hard drive for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35088014
It goes through the error check process each time it crashes and i must restart it.
In each case errors are found and corrected in area 128 especially.
I was thinking it might be a hard drive problem. an in place install also might do the trick
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35088195
If the hard drive check can't complete without finding errors, you have a bad hard drive.

Even if you do an in place install and it works, it won't work for long.

I would clone the drive to another hard drive while you still can. Then run a disk check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Diver_Dan
ID: 35094046
It had a tremendous number of harddrive errors. which were fixed. The unit is now running good but how long the hard drive will last is questionable.
0