Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a bigger field than Memo?

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

We need to store more characters that allowed by a memo field in access 97, is possible to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085957
If you use VBA code to populate a Memo field, then you are only limited by the max size of the DB ... not the ~65K  if you manually populate a memo field.

mx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085965

 Short answer is no.  You would need to split the field contents yourself and store in multiple fields.

 What is it your trying to accomplish?

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 35086009
I want to store a big ammount of information, which is the description of a product
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35086014
Actually, the short answer is Yes.  From Help:

"Memo Lengthy text or combinations of text and numbers. Up to 65,535 characters. (If the Memo field is manipulated through DAO and only text and numbers [not binary data] will be stored in it, then the size of the Memo field is limited by the size of the database.) "

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35086038
<<I want to store a big ammount of information, which is the description of a product >>

  And you need more then 64K of characters; that's one heck of a description!

JimD.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35086154
Mx,

<<Actually, the short answer is Yes.  From Help:>>

  Technically yes, you can use AppendChunk() and GetChunk() to store more then 64k bytes of data, but then it's not exactly a "memo" field anymore.  You can't work with it directly in any real sense the way you would with other fields.  For example, try getting it onto a report.

  Of course splitting into multiple fields has some of the same issues, but then at least you can work with it through the UI to a certain extent.

  I took the question to mean in the context of dealing with regular fields through the UI.   What you suggesting is no different then sticking a file out on disk and reading that.   And actually, OLE linking to Word documents with the description might be a better idea.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35093674
Dimensionav
Sorry to be disbelieving but are you really sure this is what you want?

I can't imagine a situation where anyone would want to store 20+  A4 pages of unformatted text as a visible field in an Access database.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35095795
^
Agreed, if you *truly* need this massive amount of text, then you may just want to store this in a Word Document and link/hyperlink to it from Access.

Awaiting your detailed explanation of this data...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35097067
@JDettman:

"Technically yes, you can use AppendChunk() and GetChunk()"

I'm not sure you need to use these just to write text >65K to a Memo field using VBA/DAO ...

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35097576
@mx,

<<I'm not sure you need to use these just to write text >65K to a Memo field using VBA/DAO ...>>

  I don't know of any other way to do it other then that.

JimD.
0