Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation of SUSE 11 sp1 (32 bit) on 64 bit Architecture

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to install SUSE 11 sp1 (32 bit) on a 64 bit architecture and, while the installation finishes, it hangs on boot.

I get the error message  "probing EDD (edd=off to disable)...ok" and then it hangs.
I tried adding edd=off to the kernel line on boot, which makes the error message go away, but it still hangs.

0
Comment
Question by:johncosentino
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35086670
This guide help you to troubleshoot SUSE Linux Enterprise system. I have found it useful and used it.

http://www.novell.com/events/linuxworld/downloads/Troubleshooting.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35240661
Hi

Did you look at installing the 64bit system, but with the 32bit compatibility libraries?

This will keep the kernel happy, and emulate 32bit for the applications.
0