Solved

How can I get Microsoft Access 2003 Runtime if I don't have the Installer that mrcoulson found

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an application produced entirely with Microsoft Access 2003 resources. Other organizations would like to use the application, but don't have and/or can't afford Microsoft Access.  So I have the same requirement as the other member did.  MRCOULSON found an installer that he used, but I do not have such a tool.  So how can I obtain the Access 2003 Runtime version?

0
Comment
Question by:DuaneSch
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Wasn't that answered in the Related Question with this:

Access 2003 Runtime
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011208861033.aspx

http://www.pcesoft.com/Access-Spell-Checker-Tool-Source-Code.html  - Spell checker for run time

mx


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
Comment Utility
Hi,

up to Access 2003 the runtime version was only included in the developer edition of Access (also not in the normal full version). You need this to get the installer.

Since Access 2007 the runtime can be downloaded from Microsoft for free and as far as I know it can also handle 2003 databases so maybe this could be a solution for you.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuaneSch
Comment Utility
The Access 2003 Runtime article
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011208861033.aspx

The article says I need to purchase the Access 2003 Developer Extensions but I can't find anything that tells me how to purchase them.  dhs
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
This is the key:

"The Access 2003 Developer Extensions also ships with the Microsoft Visual Studio® Tools for the Microsoft Office System — a suite of tools that provide technologies that help you build the next generation of solutions for the Microsoft Office System."

Is Bitsqueezer's suggestion an option for you ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuaneSch
Comment Utility
I had already downloaded the Access 2007 Runtime, hoping that might solve the problem.  But when I try to install the 2007 Runtime, it asks for the 25 character product key.  I do not have the required product key and don't know how to obtain it.  dhs
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<The article says I need to purchase the Access 2003 Developer Extensions but I can't find anything that tells me how to purchase them.  dhs >>

 Other then e-bay or a MSDN subscription, you may be out of luck at this point.  Microsoft no longer sells the Microsoft Visual Studio® Tools for the Microsoft Office System that I'm aware of at this point.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Call Microsoft ....

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuaneSch
Comment Utility
Hi DatabaseMX,
Thanks,  If The Access 2003 Developer Extensions also ships with the Microsoft Visual Studio® Tools for the Microsoft Office System, that might be exactly what I need.  I'll look into that.  I presume I can purchase that from Microsoft.  That true?   dhs
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure that ... if you have Visual Studio or Visual Studio.NET ... (pricey of course) ... you will get the Extensions.

mx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

hmm..don't know what you have done, but anytime I installed the Access 2007 runtime it never asks for any product key. Maybe there's something on the machine where you tried to install it? For example, I don't know if it is possible to install the 2007 runtime together with a 2003 full version on the same machine.
You don't need the VSTO, this is only for developing of add-ins and so on. If you have a normal "standard" MDB database or a frontend MDB or ADP without any specialities there should be no problem.

If you have the possibility, try to install Access 2007 runtime on a clean machine (maybe a virtual machine on your computer) where no Office is installed and install your database to this machine, too, and try to run it there. Normally there should be no problem (but I didn't ever test with Access 2003 databases).

Maybe you have downloaded a demo version of the full Access 2007 (because of the product key)? Here is the link for download:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=d9ae78d9-9dc6-4b38-9fa6-2c745a175aed&displaylang=en&pf=true

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuaneSch
Comment Utility
Hi Christian,

You were right!  I had the same Access 2007 Runtime install file you suggested, but the he laptop I installed it on had preloaded Microsoft Office 2007 on it, so though the Access 2007 Runtime seemed to install ok, when I tried to open my database application it tried to install the Microsoft Office Suite and thus wanted the program key.   I installed Access 2007 Runtime in another laptop that had no database stuff in it, and it's fine!   Very good solution - legal and all.  Thanks   dhs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DuaneSch
Comment Utility
Thanks
0