Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 14 install perl

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I just insatlled Fedora 14 on my laptop. However, I haven't found perl in Fedora. I don't know how to install it. I need detail steps.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 35086120

yum install perl

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35086127
You would issue this command one the command line.  I am assuming that the system can go online and yum repository is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35086198
Do I need to install yum? I heard the term first time. How to configure it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35086354
Fedora should have it.

Just issue this command and get me the output

 
yum list available

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
ID: 35087312
It's also assumed you are root :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35087336
Yes or do sudo, which would assume you have sudo access
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35089087
There are a lot of,
Loaded plugins: langpacks ...

Open in new window

I can't scrool up when finished.
The last row is zzuf.i686.
And I run the command
yum install perl 

Open in new window

in the root. There are 14M. hehe...
I will let you know the result.
0