[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop Presale question - Dell XPS - N02XL703  and Vostro 3700 > which is the better laptop? Better shell?

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Both have 17 inch screens.
Which is better built?
Which will last longer?  / better shell or finish?  

Mate wants a laptop with a big screen.
Doesnt need to be portable.
Need to last.
He is an account - so must be able to open Excel !

 
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35086430
I've used Dell for years & have over 100 Dell XPS in use at this time running Windows 7 with not issues. I like Dell's support better because you can just call them up & give them a service tag & you're ready to go. It works the same if you need support or warranty repair. Very seamless. I prefer & highly recomend the Dell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35086491

So you think the XPS are a tough enough laptop? Will survive doing short journeys in a bag?

I think the Vostros look cheap and nasty.
Is the plastic shell better on the XPS?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 1336 total points
ID: 35089387
Oh yes, I had hundreds deployed in a public school system. Some are in laptop carts use in all the classrooms & the others are for teachers who take them home 2 - 4 times a week. Very durable.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 664 total points
ID: 35089503
If you want to carry the laptop weight should also be considered.
Both the models of Dell are okie for doing the basic.


The main reason for the difference in price could be due to the different
hardware that is bundled in the system. If you also intend to play games
it would be better to pay more for the video card.

Vostro is cheaper as its hardware ( cpu, memory and harddisk) is slower and smaller than the XPS.

When you buy a dell system you can select the desired hardware which suits your requirements.
The final cost of the machine will depend on what a users wants to use it for.
No point paying for some hardware which will not be of any advantage to the user.

0