Solved

How to install license file on Citrix Xenapp 6.0

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have a citrix xenapp 6 server running on W2K8 R2 with evaluation license. i got a license file from my vendor and trying to install it but it still showing old license file. the process i m following is described below.
open license mgmt console > go to daemon > browse and import my new license file > and click on re-read > restart citrix licensing service.
Please let me know if i m missing something here.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 35086962
The process sounds fine, try navigating to the following directory:

c:\Program Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles

Have a look in there, you could perhaps try the following:

Stop licensing service
Delete the old license file (backup this up first)
Restart Licensing service
Add new license file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 35087351
still no luck and its showing old license file
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 250 total points
ID: 35099012
As it is a 64bit server (which it should be if it's XenAppy 6), the license files may be in  C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles .

As @rimmena suggests, stop the licensing service, browse to the MyFiles folder (x86 version), delete the old license files and restart the licensing service (without adding the new license files).

Go back to your License Management Console and click on re-read to make sure they have gone. If they have, stop the service again, add your new license files to the MyFiles folder, restart the service, and try a re-read again.

Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 35241370
thanks
0