Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

importing from excel into sql server

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
the value shows as TEXT in excel. but the one without the corner shade (top left) gets in fine, the other comes in as NULL.

i tried importing as varchar(255) still comes in as NULL.

How can we overcome this?
2-text-but-One-Fails.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35086190
i am using the import wizard..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35086212
i tried float & decimal also- they also got the same error.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 600 total points
ID: 35088066
Post the excall spreadsheet here and I will see if I can get it imported into MySql. If it works I will export it as an .sql file and send it back to you. I can't help unless I can see the problem because I have never heard of that problem (with the shading in the corner).
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1400 total points
ID: 35089282
Here is a very good explanation of the problem and how it was addressed using DTS:
PROBLEM: Why does Excel Insert NULLs into my table when I know there is good data in there?
http://www.sqldts.com/254.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35169824
thanks- that link provided the answer..
0