[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows forms + check if another program is running

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Inside a windows form is there anyway of checking to see if another program is currently running, and if it is wait 5 mins or so and then check again, and keep checking until the other application has been closed, then once closed continuing on with rest of code?
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086454
Try this:
using System.Diagnostics;

...

while (true)
{
    Process[] procs = Process.GetProcessesByName("procname");  // without ".exe"

    if (procs == null || procs.Length <= 0)
    {
        break;
    }

    System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(300000);  // Sleep at least 5 minutes
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkilby
ID: 35086688
thank you
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 35086774
How about a blocking approach?
Process[] ps = Process.GetProcessesByName("notepad");
            if (ps.Length > 0)
            {
                ps[0].WaitForExit();
                MessageBox.Show("It was closed...");
            }

Open in new window


Or an event based approach?  
private void Foo()
        {
            Process[] ps = Process.GetProcessesByName("notepad");
            if (ps.Length > 0)
            {
                ps[0].EnableRaisingEvents = true;
                ps[0].Exited += new EventHandler(process_Exited);
            }
        }

        void process_Exited(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            MessageBox.Show("It was closed...");
        }

Open in new window

0