Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help extending a cell colour down the page

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
    I have a wordpress site, which can be viewed at www.seniorsworkforce.co.uk, you will see that the white background flies off the page as I have it set to height="4000px", what I need it to do is adjust according to the height of the page which is displaying it.

In my wordpress theme header I have:

<div id="container" style="width:980px; height:4000px; font-size:12px; font-family:arial,verdana,tahamo; text-align:left; padding:0; margin:0 auto; position:relative; background-color:#ffffff; layer-background-color:#ffffff; visibility: visible">

Which gives what your seeing on the page.  I tried height="100%", but this doesn't display any back colour.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:damianb123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JF0
ID: 35086444
remove the 4000 height and add this line right above your footer div:

<div style="clear:both">&nbsp;</div>
      <div id="footer">
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086627
You can also add overflow:hidden to the container DIV if you'd like. Either way will work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damianb123
ID: 35093509
Perfect, just the job!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JF0
ID: 35095647
LZ1 what will happen if his content ever goes beyond the fixed limit now?
0