Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

5GB raid 5 - unable to allocate unallocated space

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
Medium Priority
?
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Created a 5GB raid 5, had windows use 100GB for os partition and 2TB for next partition - but left with another 2TB approx which i cannot allocate -

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TheBond
ID: 35086409
The disk needs to be set up as a GPT disk in order to go over the 2 TB limit.
Here is an article that discusses it. Basically you need to right click on the Disk and upgrade it to GPT. Then you can add the additional partitions.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463524.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 35086455
I dont have that option available - its greyed out  - server 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35086489
Unless your RAID controller allows you to add a unique SCSI ID / LUN number to the RAID partitions, then it just won't work.  Repartitioning into GPT will be a waste of time because this won't change the fact that you have a single 5TB device.

Partitioning a 5TB into any number of partitions does not change the fact that it is still seen as a single 5TB disk drive to the BIOS.  That is the deal killer.  The BIOS has to see 1 target less than 2.09TB, for booting, and then the rest will be fine.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35086504
(I would personally get 2 small SSDs or disk drives, use windows-based mirroring, then make a 5TB lun for data)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheBond
ID: 35086582
The reason it is greyed out for you is because the OS is installed there.

When you create the Array, you should be able to set up Volumes that can be set up for the OS (100 gig) and Data (3-4 TB).  

WHat type of hardware are you using?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1332 total points
ID: 35086732
The only way you can have a single RAID 5 of that size is if you install 2008x64 (or higher) on an EFI-capable/enabled system (EFI is a BIOS replacement).  Otherwise you cannot convert the disk to GPT, and without GPT, you cannot have a partition larger than 2TB.  I would second dlethe's recommendation to get two disks specifically for the OS and leave your 5TB partition as a data partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 35086877
so there is nothing i can do - the server is currently live and has data on it...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35086909
That is correct.  You'll have to take it offline to correct the situation, and offline means offline for what could very well be a week-end because it will take quite some time to do a full backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 35095680
are there any tools or anything that i can do to reclaim or re-raid the drives while not destroying the current data?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1332 total points
ID: 35097930
You cannot reconfigure the array at this point.  It is impossible to reconfigure or remove drives to create a smaller array.  Whichever way you go, you will need to backup/restore what you have up to utilize the space.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35106539
Not necessarily impossible, but we'd need to know what controller they have first.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 35106606
Go on through backup and restore. As said by PowerEdgeTech, you will need to reconfigure the RAID in any case.
Backup and recovery approach will keep your data safe. Wait till weekend when you can perform server maintenance and reconfigure the RAID. Right now you can take backup of OS and data partitions.
0