Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when sending to a distribution list....

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my end users is getting 'Error has occured' when sending to a personal distribution list.  This just starting happening today and it has been working in the past.  Any ideas?  We are currently using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35086421
Do they have the same problem when using Outlook Web Access? I could be a problem with Outlook, try running Detect & Repair from the help menu in outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalexander53
ID: 35086570
They can send it out to the distribution list using OWA so it must be something with the application.  I can not see a detect and repair in the help menu in outlook 2007....Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086659
Sorry, it might be called office diagnostic?

See here for details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924611
0
 

Author Comment

by:lalexander53
ID: 35086674
It is called Office Diagnostics and I will run it to see what happens....if all else fails I will uninstall outlook and re-install it.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36547890
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0