?
Solved

Packages for Microsoft Access

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any package that I can purchase for Microsoft Access so that I can have more flexibility with Pivot Charts within Reports
0
Comment
Question by:wilbur88
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35093507
Not to my knowledge, and a quick google doesnt reveal anything specific.

Have you thought about Crystal reports, reporting services or web focus?

I think all of those can link to msaccess as a data source, (I know crystal can) and give you lots more control over your reporting, as they are specific reporting packages rather than a one system does a bit of everything solution e.g. access.

If you get a mircosoft developer license you can use visual studio ( from VS 2005 onwards i think) to develop crystal reports and there is loads of .net code for opening them in the .net crystal reports viewer, saving them as pdf, and emailing them to your clients or saving them on ftp / shared/ dropbox etc.

I have a report which has a massive array or parameters to make a huge pivot table based on an sql table, and using crystal is a whole new skill set, but much better for data display on reports.... And i wrote a vs project from online tutorials which opens either of two crystal report files, assigns parameters and displays the report on screen... with a button to save as pdf...Its suprising easy with the help of some good tutorial sites.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35093556
I think you need to be more specific about your requirements.

To me, 'flexibility ...  within reports'  is almost a contradiction in terms, given the fixed nature of a report.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35095911
^
Yes, and "Flexibility" (Depending on what you are looking to do) will probably be different in Reports than it is for Pivot Charts. (There are two different Objects)
So you may be asking two separate questions here.

From my experience here, a lot of these requests stem form the fact that Pivot Charts and Reports are not really "Easy" for a novice to customize/manipulate.
For example, most requests for "Customizable" pivot charts can be created with a "Standard" chart.

So, ...specifics please...?

;-)

JeffCoachman

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wilbur88
ID: 35099189
Thank you all very much for your reply,

By flexability I mean that I want to be able to put my data on the axis in whatever order that I want. I would like to have it in a spacific order rather than only having it in ascending order or in descending  order.

For example if my x-axis in a pivot chart reads 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 is there a way to make it read 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 5?

I also want to be able to control the coloring of a graph (like a bar) for any given category

Again thank you all so much
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 35107374
Pivots and graphs are best done in Excel, which can easily query Access data.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35109705
You can do this in Access as well.

I won't have the time to look into this until next week.

So if burrcm can get you going with something in Excel in the mean time, then you can use that temporarily
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 35135136
<For example if my x-axis in a pivot chart reads 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 is there a way to make it read 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 5? >
Sure, but not "dynamically".
You will have to create a "Sort Order" field in the source and set your sort Order by that.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilbur88
ID: 35140568
I was looking for a little more of an explanation but thank you very much for your response
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35141312
<I was looking for a little more of an explanation but thank you very much for your response>
Nobody here is in a rush.

If you want more info then just ask...
What is it that you would like more info on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilbur88
ID: 35141729
I wanted to know if I could change the coloring for the bars of the graphs itself or if I am stuck with that navy blue color? I also want to know what u mean by creating a sort order. And you are sure that there are no packages that I could purchase correct?  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35142231
<I wanted to know if I could change the coloring for the bars of the graphs itself>
Right click the bar and select "Properties"
Click the "border/Fill" tab
Under "Fill", click the icon for "Color"
;-)

<I also want to know what u mean by creating a sort order.>
Create a new filed in your table for the sort order (Priority Order or whatever you like), Then use this Priority Order field as the field to sort by .
Something like this:
PrimaryKey,Priority
1,7
2,10
3,2
4,4
5,8
6,5
7,1
8,3
9,9
10,6
Now, if you sort the Pivot Chart Source by the "Priority" field, ...ID 7 will be first, ID 3 will be second and so on...

<And you are sure that there are no packages that I could purchase correct?  >
Am I sure that some developer in Azerbaijan did not create something that does this?
No.
;-)

All I am saying is that with my experience with working with Access since before Pivots were introduced, I don't know of any utility(s) that will do what you are asking for,  specifically in MS Access.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilbur88
ID: 35160096
ok thanks so much for your help
:)
0