Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Windows Server Update Service

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the pros and cons of WSUS?  I am beginning the process of implementing this and would just like some thoughts and opinions on this.

Also, if this is installed on a 2003 server will it also work to update Server2008 and higher and windows 7 machines?
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_AXSNL earned 336 total points
ID: 35086573
The pro is that it will give you the possibility to select which updates are distributed to the clients. Also the bandwith is significantly reduced.
The con is that you need a lot of space (around 100GB for what you are planning) and some looking after to approve updates.

Yes, you can also update Win2008, windows 7 etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 332 total points
ID: 35086729
One other thing to keep in mind is that if you have a slow link, let's say 256k or so and a large network, let's say 500 users, it will be painful to deploy all updates on a single server.  Especially when you have system at more than one location.  Sending updates over the MAN or WAN with a slow will be impractical.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 332 total points
ID: 35086899
Pros centrally manage your updates with reporting
Cons 3rd party patching not available >>>You can however use (Free) Local updates Publisher to import  3rd party Applications into WSUS


http://www.localupdatepublisher.com/

http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 35087419
Thanks, I appreciate the thoughts.
0