Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Call to undefined function is_network_admin() in wp-admin/admin-header.php

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried to upgrade to Wordpress 3.1. It crashed and rendered the program useless.

I had a site backup from the previous day. I renamed the old wordpress folder to wordpress_OLD and recopied the previous day's wordpress directory to my server. The main site works fine, and I can post articles, after changing a few file permissions.

But when I try to access the admin panel, I get "Fatal error: Call to undefined function is_network_admin() in /home/mysite/public_html/wordpress/wp-admin/admin-header.php on line 16

Any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 668 total points
ID: 35086712
Did you also have a backup of the database before you tried the upgrade?  If so, you need to use that backup as well as the site backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35087242
I restored the database, and get the same error.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 668 total points
ID: 35088497
Have you tried removing all themes/plug-ins except Twenty-Ten?

Start there and let me know how it turns out.

You may also want to try downloading Wordpress and installing it manually. You can drag and drop the entire contents within the Wordpress folder and replace the existing files. WP doesn't come with a wp-config.php file (it has wp-config-sample.php), so nothing will be overwritten. If there was any packet loss during the download it could work, but have be "buggy". I have had that happen before.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 664 total points
ID: 35089667
Try renaming the plugins folder.  If it works after that then it's a plugin issue.  Add them back one by one until you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35092089
Thanks for your help. I gave up and hired a freelancer with Wordpress experience, and he fixed it.
0