Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access make table query

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Is it possible with an Access make table query to make the table in another Access database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35086681
Yes, when you select "Make table" query, there is option "Current Database" or "Another Database".
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35086682
Yes ... Example:


SELECT Table1.* INTO MyNewTable IN 'C:\aaEE2.mdb'
FROM Table1;


mx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35086695
Yes. Check this link. Go down to Convert the select query section, step 4, second bullet.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-a-make-table-query-HA010108505.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35086709
thanks very much
0