[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pie charts inside a bubble chart

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a bubble chart (see attached file). I want to display the split between "complex" and  "standard" percentages (Column "F" and "G").  Is it possible to display pie charts inside this bubble charts?
Book1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35087494
It's not possible to do that. I would suggest that you make a pie chart and put on top of the bubble chart, on a corner, like a "zoom" of the data to show the split...that's the only solution I can think of...

jppinto
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
CSLARSEN earned 2000 total points
ID: 35087649
Hi
It is not easy but I have used this with success.
http://www.ozgrid.com/Excel/pie-data-mark.htm
cheers
cslarsen
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35088357
Hello,

You could create your pie charts separately, copy the pie charts as pictures and use these pictures to format each individual bubble with a picture fill from Clipboard.

This will retain the pie chart when the bubble changes position.

It will also grow or shrink with the bubble size.

But the image fills within the bubble chart are not dynamic, so if the pie charts change, you will need to re-do the image fill for the bubbles.

There's probably a way to store the images to disk and have them updated automatically via VBA and then connect each bubble with a specific image on disk.

See attached file for an implementation of the manual approach created with Excel 2010

cheers, teylyn
Book2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fitaliano
ID: 35089089
Thank you cslarsen,

it is the right solution.  I don't think I am getting the code right though. Could you help me out?

This my code (the updated file is attached:

Sub PieMarkers()
     
    Dim chtMarker As Chart
    Dim chtMain As Chart
    Dim intPoint As Integer
    Dim rngRow As Range
    Dim lngPointIndex As Long
     
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
     ' reference to pie chart
    Set chtMarker = ActiveSheet.ChartObjects("chtPieMarker").Chart
     ' reference to chart that pie markers will be applied to
    Set chtMain = ActiveSheet.ChartObjects(1).Chart
     
     ' pie chart data which will be processed by rows
    For Each rngRow In Range("A1:D6").Rows
         ' assign new values to pie chart
        chtMarker.SeriesCollection(1).Values = rngRow
         ' copy pie
        chtMarker.Parent.CopyPicture xlScreen, xlPicture
         ' paste to appropriate data point
        lngPointIndex = lngPointIndex + 1
        chtMain.SeriesCollection(1).Points(lngPointIndex).Paste
    Next
     
     ' release objects
    Set chtMarker = Nothing
    Set chtMain = Nothing
    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
     
End Sub

Book2.xls
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:CSLARSEN
ID: 35092248
Hi f,
Ok, you have switched the name of the marker-chart and the bubble chart
(Chart 3 in the original example.)

Check this example
cheers
cslarsen
Thx for the grade
Piechart-bubble.xls
0