Solved

connect a LAN to Internet

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

the link above configures the router to access internet.
I wonder if this router is connected to T1 line or to a ADSL router.(it seems like it's a connection to T1 line)
I have seen configurations where they use Dialer interface, I believe that 's when they connect the router to  a ADSL in order to provide internet for users in the LAN.

My Goal is to ask an expert out there to paste the configurations used in both case.
Case1--Connecting LAN --->Cisco Router--->ADSL
Case2--Connecting LAN---->Cisco Router--->T1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 200 total points
ID: 35086884
Generally with a T1 or ADSL you will have a static IP from the ISP, do you have that info from the ISP
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 300 total points
ID: 35086993
Cisco router -> ADSL (assuming UK ADSL and VLAN1 is LAN)

---------------------------------
conf t
int atm0
pvc 0/38    (This depends on your ADSL provider but this works in UK)
 encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer     (This depends on your ADSL provider)
 dial pool 1
 exit
 no shut
 exit
int d0
ip add negotiated
enc ppp
ip nat out
ip account out
ppp authent chap callin
ppp chap username <adsl-username>
ppp chap password <adsl-password>
dial pool 1
dialer-group 1
dialer idle-timeout 0
dialer persist
no shut
exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 d0
int vlan1
ip add 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat ins
no shut
exit
access-list extended NAT
 permit ip 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 any
 exit
ip nat ins sou list NAT int d0 overload
---------------------------------




Cisco router -> T1 can be done in many ways depending on how the ISP connects you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35100160
craigbeck:

thanks for your answer...

can you please make a comment under each line for DSL config ?
regarding T1 can you please just pick a standard example and paste it here with a comment under each line...?

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35213028
thanks
0